Post Office, 218 Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

W T Oldrieve, Office of Works, dated 1907. Single and 2-storey, L-plan, 6-bay, classically detailed Post Office. Ashlar and dry dash, slate roof. Angle pilasters, string course at 1st floor N elevation, blocking course, coped skews, moulded architraves; sash and case windows, 2-pane at bottom, 6 at top.

N ELEVATION: ashlar; keystoned doorpiece at far left with pilasters and segmental hood, E and R in panels at left and right above; paired windows at right, windows at 3 further bays to right; 6 windows at 1st in line with ground floor.

E ELEVATION: mainly dry dash; 2 windows at ground and 1st floor flat-roofed bay at left; 2 further tripartites at single storey far left; main block of S range extends to left with 3 windows at left returtn gables.

W ELEVATION: mainly dry dash; door at ground floor, window at 1st; S range recessed at right with loading bay, door, windows and overhanging eaves.

S ELEVATION: window at ground floor left, 2 at 1st, 9- and 12-pane sash and case respectively.

The ground floor of the north elevation has been stone-cleaned.