Queen Street Church, Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Queen Street Church, Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, Queen Street, Guliston House, Former Queen Street Church, Including Wall and Railings

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

James MacLaren and George Shaw Aitken, 1876.

Gothic style church with semi-hexagonal apse at E, stepped gables N and S, tower with spire at SW. Rubble masonry with polished dressings and buff long and short quoins; grrey slate roof. Cill and band courses; windows rose pattern, single and stepped lancets, some with simple geometric tracery; buttresses, skew gables, decorative ridge tiles.

S ELEVATION: 3-stage tower with spire at left; moulded Goithic-arch entrance with narrow light above, angle buttresses; oculus and elongated buttress caps at stage 2; moulded Gothic arched louvred belfry openings at stage 3, short set-back buttresses, diagonal water spouts and parapet with blind triangular tracery; octagonal spire with clasping pinnacles. 3 stepped gables at right. Centre with paired lights and rose window, damaged finials; left gable head with 2 paired lights at ground floor and 3-light at gallery level, right with single 2-light, both with cross finials.

N ELEVATION: similar to S but without tower.

E ELEVATION: stepped lancets at NE and SE of apse.

W ELEVATION: 3 single lights at ground floor, rose window at gallery level, apex chimney. Semi-hexagonal stair tower at right abutting main tower.

WALL AND RAILINGS: low coped wall at W with decorative iron railings.

INTERIOR: reconstructed, but some stained glass retained.

Statement of Interest

Congregation established 1873 as United Presbyterian, and united with St Luke's Church of Scotland 1953. The building used as church halls until 1969 when it was sold; presently used as a restaurant and snooker club.