Conservatory, Mount Rosa, 45 Seafield Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Conservatory, Mount Rosa, 45 Seafield Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 45 Seafield Road, Mount Rosa, Including Conservatory, 3 Pairs of Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLarn, circa 1853; extension at N and E late 19th century. 2-storey, irregular-plan Italianate vailla. Ashlar, snecked rubble, harl at W and original N elevation, slate roof. Mostly 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows; richly patterned cast-iron work at S elevation; deep eaves with exposed purlins at gables; corniced stacks with margined angles, harled at W and NW, decorative cans.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Single storey entrance portch set between and linking with 2 advanced gabled bays, 4-panel door with fanlight flanked by narrow windows, squat cast-iron parapet with 4 ashlar dies, window recessed at 1st floor. Bay at left with 2-storey, tripartite canted window, cast-iron balcony at 1st floor; left return elevation with 10-pane window and anthemion pattern cast-iron snow catchers at roof. Bay at right; single projecting window at ground floor with parapet similar to that of porch; window at 1st floor with moulded architraves and corniced lintel. Bay at far right with tripartite canted window at ground floor and cast-iron parapet; gabled dormerhead at 1st with keystoned segmentalwindow.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay, M-roof. Advanced gable at rightwith single storey projection: windows at ground and 1st floor left forming part of 2-storey canted window at re-entrant angle. Gable recessed at left with window at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: original house slightly recessed at right; various single storey projections and window. Later block at left.

INTERIOR: well stair with mannered turned balusters; some original marble, stone and timber chimneypieces; original cornices, ceiling roses and compartmentalised ceilings.

CONSERVATORY: at W with harled brick base and anthemion pattern cast-iron brattishing at eaves.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 margined ashlar coped gatepiers, 2 further plainer gatepiers and entrance gateway at Seafield Road; 2 ashlar capped gatepiers with spur stones at Corner with Seafield Road and Davidson Street; snecked rubble wall with rounded coping at Davidson Street, random rubble at Seafield Road and Terrace.

Statement of Interest

Mount Roisa was probably built for David Anderson, a banker. The extensions to the north and east were effected between 1887 and 1901; no extensions are shown on a plan for a coach house of 1887, but they are included in the 1901 Ordnance Survey map.