Ingleside, 310 Broughty Ferry Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Ingleside, 310 Broughty Ferry Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Stannergate, 310 Broughty Ferry Road, Ingleside, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Tayport

Description

Style of David Neave, early 19th century. 2-storey and basement, rectangular-plan, classically detailed villa. Buff sandstone construction, ashlar at S elevation, tooled coursers at side, coursed rubble at rear, margined and droved dressings, grey slate roof. Band course at 1st floor S elevation, moulded at centre bay, cornices and blocking course, wallhead course elesewhere; moulded, shoulder-architraved windows at ground floor S elevation, channel margined at 1st, margined reveals elsewhere, plate-glass sash and case glazing; moulded, linked square-section end stacks with original decorative cans; cast-iron rainwater goods, piended roof.

S ELEVATION: wheater patten modern wroughty-iron porch at centre with flat, corniced timber roof and steps leading to partly masked tripartite Doric columned doorpiece with side windows, 22-leaf panelled door and fanlight; wide bays slightly advanced from main elevation at left and right with 2 basement lintels and windows at ground floor; 3 windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floor left, out-of-character moder horizontal window at ground floor right, blocked window at 1st.

W ELEVATION: lean-to conservatory at left, window at right and 1st floor, blocked at left.

N ELEVATION: later single storey, piended roof block at centre with doorand various windows, blocked door at main house left; 3 windows at 1st floor, fixed-paned stair window at centre, leaded at left, 6-pane bottom and louvred top sash at right; M-roof.

INTERIOR: original chimneypieces removed; good decorative plaster cornices at ground and 1st floor; panelled hall, interior front door grille and staircase balusters continue modern cast-iron wheatear motif, as does the glass in the stair window.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pyramidal-capped, chamfered ashlar gatepiers; rubble walls at N, W and partly at E; coped tooled coursers at S with wrought-iron railings continuing the wheatear motif but in an abstract, Art Nouveau style. Drive paved with pink and grey setts, 'Ingleside' let into pavement between gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The wheatear motif of the railings, porch etc and the setts of the drive pertain to the ownership of the house by T D Duncan, bakers from the 1950s. Ingleside is currently owned by BUPA Occupational Health.