Aystree Lodge And Gates, 26 Victoria Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Ower and Charles G Soutar, 1903. Single storey, L-plan lodge. Bull-faced rubble, ashlar dressings with chamfered margins. Mainly sash and case windows with 6-pane top sashes; half-timbered and harled gable with plain bargeboards, deep eaves; 2 tall coped stacks with terracota cans, brown concrete tile roof.

W ELEVATION: door with fanlight and 5-light bow window at right set-back under jettied gable, console at right, projecting beam with supporting turned column at left.

E ELEVATION: bipartite window at left, small unsympathetic modern addition at right.

BOUNDARY WALL: high rubble wall at S with rounded coping and entrance gateway. Gatepiers and quadrants included with 26 Victoria Road, Aystree.

Statement of Interest

Aystree, with its lodges and coach houses are attributed more to Charles Soutar than Ower (MacAngus). The lodges are in separate ownership. The house and lodge, coach house and stables are listed at 26 and 30 Victoria Road, respectively. A Group with Aystree, Lodge, Coach House and Stables (listed at Victoria Road).