Motor House, Balmyle, Balmyle Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Motor House, Balmyle, Balmyle Road, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 1 Balmyle Road, Balmyle, Including Motor House/Garage, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Late 19th century, much extended and remodelled by Alexander Johnston and David N Baxter, dated 1906. 2-storey, irregular-plan villa.

Tooled, snecked rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, green slate roof. Base course, deep moduled eaves, corniced stacks with uniform moulded terracotta cans, platform roof with various finialled piended gables; single, bi- and tripartite windows with plain reveals, rectangular windows ahve corniced, mannered parapets with domed angle dies, sash and case window frames with plate glass at N elevation and other service windows, plate glass and multi-pane at top elsewhere.

E ELEVATION: door with fanlight, keystoned and moulded doorcase, pediment with monogram at left return of advanced off-centre porch, balustraded wall with steps at left, tripartite window at right, cornice and moulded parapet at rectangular windows; bipartite gabled dormerhead recessed at 1st floor; advanced gable at right with tripartite window at 1st floor, tripartite tabled dormerhead at far right, window at 1st floor outer right; advanced gable at left of porch with tripartite at ground and 1st floor; polygonal conically-roofed angle turret recessed at left with 4 windows, corbelled to circular at 1st floor with cill course extending togable at right, weathervane dated 1906.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay main block at right; tripartite rectangular window at centre with door at middle, small rectangular panes and X-pan astragals at windows, curvilinear at door, cornice and parapet; bipartite gabled dormerhead at 1st floor; angle turret at right as above, 2-storey, 4-light rectangular window at left with cornice and parapet; single storey block at far left with rectangular window at centre flanked by small round-headed windows.

W ELEVATION: irregular, 3-bay. Recessed bay at centre with bipartite window at right, single storey flat roofed block advanced at left, tripartite canted window at 1st floor with gabled dormerhead; advanced by at left with bipartite window at ground floor right, segmental angle turret with concial roof corbelled at 1st floor right; single storey advanced bay at right with 3 round-headed windows at ground floor, left return has door with fanlight and 4-light bowed windows, and bipartite; single window at 1st floor of main block, and dormer; wrought iron railings at area steps.

N ELEVATION: door and various single and bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor.

INTERIOR: original features retained throughout including 18th centruy-style chimneypiece, plaster ceiling and doorpieces in drawing room; panelled dado, chimney and doorpiece and compartmentalised ceiling in dining room; decorative plaster cornices and other chimneypieces; part of original and 1906 staircase with turned balusters and rooflight; stained glass windows, door with bevelled glazing and fanlight and other doors with mannered architraves in hall; coomb ceilings in some 1st floor rooms; boarded service rooms; original door furniture.

MOTOR HOUSE/GARAGE: original motor house at E with lower wings adjoining at E and W; snecked rubble, green slate roof; coped skews with kneelers, round-headed multi-pane window at S, double doors at N. Later 3-car width garage and shed to N; weatherboarding and glass with piended green slate roof, ventilator at finialled ridge; inspection pit inside.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 3 round section, pyramidal-capped ashlar gatepiers at main entrance; 3 hemispherically-capped, chamfered ashlar gatepiers oppostie motor house/garage. Round coped rubble boundary wall at S, E and W.

Statement of Interest

Balmyle was extended and remodelled for John B Clark, whose monograms appear over the front foor. The original 1906 drawings show a conservatory at the west end of the south elevation but a subsequent drawing of the same year show the 'play room' as built. Ground floor service windows at north and west elevations have security bars.