Stirling House, Craigiebarn Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Conversion by Percy Freeman and Gilbert F M Ogilvy (London), 1910 of former stable offices to Craigie House, James MacLaren, circa 1860. 2-storey, U-plan, 17th century Scots-style house. Sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings with droved margins, grey slate roof. Multi-pane metal casement and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; semi-circular dormerheads at S, piended at N; coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers at E.

W ELEVATION: timber porch at centre treated as masonry with channel join ting, pilaster strips and frieze extending to main elevation, round-paned rectangular fanlight, wrought-iron parapet; windows at left and right main elevation, single flanked by paired windows at 1st floor; projecting gable at left with 2 windows at 1st floor and gablehead stack, projecting gable at right with window at ground and 1st floor, bracketted lantern at each gable.

S ELEVATION: French doors with windows flanking, further window at left; 3 dormerheads.

E ELEVATION: 3 gables, 6 windows at ground floor, 5 at 1st; single storey bay at right with 23 windows.

N ELEVATION: single storey projection at left with door at re-entrant, 3 windows at right, dormerhead at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: some original chimneypieces and door furniture; fictive timber panelling in dining room with original sanctuary-type lamp.

WALL IN GARDEN: convex rubble wall with rounded coping in garden at E.

Statement of Interest

Stirling House was converted from trhe Craigie House stable for Lt Col D C Guthrie of Craigie. The wall in the garden is part of the former Craigie House garden wall and is continued at Netherton of Craigie and Craigiebarn (both listed separately at Craigiebarn Road). Gilbert F M Ogilvie the architect was the brother of Sir Herbert Ogilvie of Baldovie, trustee of the Craigie estate.