Fern Hall Lodge, Dundee Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Andrew Heiton, circa 1866. Single storey, L-plan, Lodge with Gothic details. Snecked rubble masonry, painted dressings, slate roof. Base course; round entrance tower set in re-entrant with conical roof, painted doorpiece; long and short quoins; 2-pane sash and case windows with painted shoulder-arched and chamfered margins, several set in moulded pointed-arch panels with quartefoils, hoodmoulds and mask label stops; saw-tooth coping to skews with gablet skewputts and fleur-de-lis finials; bracketted eaves; decorative cast-iron rainwater heads; cast-iron ridge brattishing, moulded octagonal stacks at ridge.

W ELEVATION: entrance tower at centre re-entrant; doorway set in pointed-arch panel; 2-leaf 4 panelled and bowed door, shoulder-arched fanlight, nook shafts with foliate capitals, hoodmould and mask label stops, pointed-arch arrow-slit windows flanking. Painted chevron-moulded eaves course, conical roof with square and fish-scale slates and weathervane finial. Advanced gable at left; Quadripartite canted window with facetted roof. Recessed bay at right; bipartite window in pointed arch panel and gabled dormerhead, similar window in right return gable elevation.

E ELEVATION: 3 advanced gabled bays, centre slightly taller with window, stop-chamfered arrow-slit windows at attic. Single storey addition at right.

N ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable at centre; paired windows, linked hoodmoulds, vesica at attic. Blank recessed flanking bays.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: wall at S with bull-faced base course, snecked rubble, saddleback coping. 2 plain capped gatepiers, flanking convex wall with railings.

Statement of Interest

The house was formerly the lodge to Fernhall (demolished), built for John Sharp, flaxspinner, and first appears in the DUNDEE DIRECTORY for 1867-68. The chimneypiece designs (watermarked 1875) confirm the Heiton involvement, but are slightly later than the house. Sharp bought Balmuir House in the 1870s (listed in Mains and Strathmartine Parish) and engaged Heiton's former apprentice and draughtsman John Murray Robertson to extend it in 1892.