Harecraig House, 26 Dundee Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Style of George Mathewson, circa 1835; canted window and dormers at S late 19th century; square window bay at S, Mills and Shepherd, 1905; pyramidal roofed addition to attic at N, Mills and Shepherd, 1911; dormers at service block W, window opened at W elevation ground floor right with French doors, window above and at E elevation 1st floor left, drawing room extended and chimneypiece installed by Charles G Soutar for himself, circa 1930. 2-storey, attic and partial basement, with 2-storey service block at rear, L-plan, villa. Harled whinstone rubble, slate roof, ashlar linked stacks. Margined angles; windows amainly 2- and 4-pane, and 12-lying-pane sash and case, some casements, chamfered margins; deep eaves.

E ELEVATION: advanced entrance porch off-centre, 2 round-headed windows (1 blocked), door at right return, saddleback skew gable with skewputts, heraldic shield and ball finial; lying-pane windows flanking at ground and 1st floors, casement at 1st floor left, sash and case elsewhere. Piended roof at left.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Advanced central bay; small bipartite basement window, bipartite at ground floor with hoodmould, single window at 1st floor, both 2-pane sash and case narrow round-headed window at attic with bars. Saddleback skew gable with skewputts and ball finial. Set-back bay at left; canted window at ground floor, single 2-pane sash and case at 1st floor. Set back bay at right, mostly addition of 1905; 2 small 6-pane windows at basement, bipartite with hoodmould at ground floor as centre bay, bipartite at 1st floor, both with wide reveal panels. 2 flat roofed canted dormers, piended roof.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay main block at right, symmetrical: 2 windows at ground floor, French doors at right with modern glazed porch; 3 windows at 1st floor, centre blind. Piended-roof at right, modern rooflight. Lower 2-storey, 2-bay service block at left; window with security bars at ground floor left, multi-pane door at right, 2 piended gable dormerheads with multi-pane metal casements; single storey lean-to at left.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay; set-back centre bay with stair window, corbelled attic storey with off-centre oriel window, single and double casements, pyramidal roof. Original gables at left and right with narrow round-headed attic windows. Single storey additions at ground floor.

INTERIOR: 3 delicate loop-traceried fanlights in hall and inner hall; boarded clockroom. Diningroom with marble, cast-iron and brass chimneypiece, flanking presses with decorative leaded glazing, decorative plaster cornice. Large timber and tiled chimneypiece in drawing room (see note). Well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters. Early chimneypieces in SE bedroom and attic; Art-Nouveau chimneypiece in attic (formerly Charles Soutar's workroom).

BOUNDARY WALL: coped and stepped rubble boundary wall at N, in part incorporating remains of coach house and stables.

Statement of Interest

Harecraig is reputed to have been built as the dower hosue for the Douglas and Angus estates (David Soutar). House shown on McGilvray's circa 1838 painting. 1905 drawings for advanced bay at S elevation show multi-pane windows. The architect Charles G Soutar lived at Harecraig 1928-47. Soutar internally extended the drawingroom and esigned a stone moulded 17th century-style chimneypice, originally intended to contain new tiles from a Dutch tile maker in London. Upon visiting the tile maker, Soutar purchased instead some old Persian tiles which were installed in the newly designed chimneypiece. Contrary to information in MacAngus' dissertation, the tiles remain in situ but with a large panelled timber surround, probably masking the earlier piece and dating from the Cleghorn's ownership, 1947 circa 1980.