Magdala, 32 Dundee Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Bruce, Son and Morton, 1930. Large 2-storey, Butterfly-plan, late Arts and Crafts-style house. Harled Errol brick, Westmorland slate roof. Multi-pane metal casement windows with chamfered terracotta cills throughout; sweeping eaves; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical; canted bay at centre, moulded doorpiece with bracketted open pediment and flanking windows, window at 1st floor with coped blocking course. Gable ends of wings at angles to left and right each with 2 windows at ground and 1st floor. Garden wall with round-headed gateway at left.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical; canted centre bay intercepting angle niches at 1st floor and rising into canted wallhead gable stack with galleried coping, door at sunken ground floor, round-headed stair door above with cantilevered balcony and simple wrought-iron railings. Single windows in flanking bays, ground and 1st floors, and at angled bays to left and right. Advanced pavilion end gables; paired round-headed French windows and single window to left gable, single window at ground and 2 windows at 1st floor to right.

NE ELEVATION: single storey flat roofed scullery at ground floor, small window at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: chimneybreast at centre with wallhead stack; window at ground floor left, 2 symmetrical windows at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: mostly original. Panelled hall; moulded timber chimneypiece with blue Delft tiles in drawing room; brick chimneypiece with panelled timber overmantle in study; dining room with Tudor rose pattern plaster ceiling decoration, Art Deco chimneypiece.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: enclosing rubble wall with rounded coping at Dundee Road; ashlar gatepiers with ball finials at W, banded gatepiers with pedimented caps at E; gates appear to be original.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Sir James Urquhart (Lord Provost of Dundee 1908-14) who died before its completion. Magdala was named after Urquhart's house at 30 Roseangle which became an ex-service men's club in 1930. Niches on S elevation were reputedly designed for ecclesiastical statuary. House plan designed to maximise the southerly aspect and views over the Tay. Sulphurous nature of the Errol bricks causes harl to lift.