Royal Tay Yacht Club, Fort William, 34 Dundee Road

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

George Mathewson, circa 1838 with later alterations. 2-storey gabled block with single storey piended-roofed projecting wings over basement, formally planned classically detailed villa. Harled with painted margins, slate roof. Margined angles, some original 12-lying-pane sash and case windows, other single and 2-pane, bracketed eaves at 2-storey central bay, faceted roofs at flanking projecting bays, 4 vertically channelled stacks with moulded copes and identical octagonal cans on long north-south walls of central block.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay original building with later extension to right; basement with barred windows at canted bays, band course at principal floor level; central Ionic distyle loggia with decorative cast-ironwork and open-work parapet, window in flanking canted bays with single and 2-pane glazing, deep eaves, facetted roof. French doors at 1st floor with blind side lights toVenetian-style window.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced piend-roof porch to centre with sash and case window, door to left; flanking windows, blocked to right in wing.

N (ROAD) ELEVATION: projecting gabled centre with two 4-pane sash and case windows at principal floor centre, one 12-lying-pane at 1st floor; 1 inserted window in right wing.

INTERIOR: central hall with paired Ionic columns E and W, coffered dome with oculus. Stairs to basement resited and replaced in compatible style 1980s.

Rubble enclosing wall with rounded coping at N, hexagonal section panelled gatepiers with coulded caps. Retaining wall at S with doorway to right and stair leading down to lawn. To left: single storey flat-roofed addition extending to ground falling to S. Further walls at E and W.

Statement of Interest

No 34 Dundee Road, an attractive, classically detailed villa with piended-roofed projecting wings, was built as the home for a shipping magnate and is known as 'Fort William House'. Interior features of note include its fine coffered dome with oculus and a distinctive turned timber handrail to stairs to the upper floor. Situated on higher ground overlooking the Firth of Tay, the villa is shown in a painting of 1838 by George McGilvray.

The Royal Tay Yacht Club was established in Dundee as the Tay Corinthian Sailing Club in March 1885. It moved to Beach Club House premises at nearby West Ferry Bay (see separate listing) in 1887. The club acquired 34 Dundee Road in 1955 for use as the principal clubhouse.

The associated Club House at West Ferry Bay by the shore (see separate lisiting) is visible from the balcony of 34 Dundee Road and is a rare and largely unaltered example of a small purpose-built 19th century yacht club house in Scotland.

The history of yacht clubs and sailing as a competitive sport has its origins in Ireland in the mid 18th century. Interest in the sport gathered pace in Scotland throughout the 19th century and was flourishing by the early 20th century. Scotland is world renowned for its waters with its wealth of coastal inlets, firths, fresh and saltwater lochs, rivers and canals, appealing to competitive and recreational sailors.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).