St Stephen's Church, 96 Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: St Stephen's Church, 96 Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 96 Dundee Road, St Stephen's and West Church, Including Enclosing Wall, Gatepiers and Dies

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1871 (nave, tower and transepts); vestry at SE 1874; E and W galleries 1875; N gallery enlarged circa 1877; chancel and organ chamber 1880. Cruciform-plan, aisled Gothic style church, tower with spire at NE. Multi-coloured snecked masonry, buff long and short margined dressings, grey slates with green fishscale bands. Windows mainly trefoil-headed, single, paired and stepped, some hoodmoulds with foliate label stops; string course at gallery level, chamfered eaves course, cast-iron rhones with triangular indent pattern, skews with gablet skewputts and some kneelers.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay central porch with moulded Gothic arch and hoodmould, on nook shafts; corner buttresses, stepped copes, sculpted oculus, plume finial, paired Gothic arched doors to narthex. Flanking windows and buttresses, large window at gallery level with geometric tracery and cusped light at roof space, both with continuous hoodmoulds; cross finial. Bay at right with paired lights and angle buttresses. 4-stage tower at left, single and paired lights, angle buttresses, square broached to octagonal at 3rd stage, louvres belfry openings with nook shafts and continuous hoodmould, corbel table and spire with dormers.

E ELEVATION: vestry, transept, aisle and tower abutting chancel and nave; single storey vestry with platform roof at left; transept gable with angle buttresses, stepped lancets, rose window at gallery, paired dormers at S; 2-bay aisle with buttrtesses, paired lights at ground and gallery levels, moulded shoulder-arched door with gablet hood at right; trefoil, and lancet windows to tower.

W ELEVATION: similar to E but with Gothic arched door and pyramidal roofed organ chamber at right.

S ELEVATION: plain, with stepped traceried lancets to chancel, door to vestry.

INTERIOR: narthex; galleried nave with moulded Gothic arches on round columns with finely sculpted foliate capitals; panelled galleries to N, E and W on cast-iron columns (1875-77); boarded collar braced roof, supported from moulded corbels, fret work infill over aisle tie-beams. Timber pulpit and communion table under crossing, organ case at right and left (organ and replaced by electronic instrument in N gallery, 1969). War memorials on N and W walls. Windows: all designed by Burne-Jones and manufactured by Morris and Co, 1893-1915, the majority gifted by J J Watson of Ballinard.

ENCLOSING WALL, GATEPIERS AND DIES: low wall with metal railings, 6 pyramidal capped gatepiers, 3 dies.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Congregation established 1869, T S Robertson the architect a founder member; Robertson also probably designed the church hall in 1894 (burnt out 1943, rebuilt 1951). Burne-Jones/Morris windows are an outstanding feature of this church, and a major factor for its A listing.