Melford, 4 Duntrune Terrace, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

George C Morton, of Bruce, Son and Morton, 1927. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, later Arts and Crafts-style villa. Brick and harl, grey slate roof. Windows mainly bi- and tripartite, top-hinged and casement, leaded panes in metal frames; cill course at 1st floor, moulded wallhead course, deep eaves, tall ashlar-capped stacks with brick course and identical cans, piended-roof.

S ELEVATION: keystoned, round-headed, moulded doorpiece at centre leading to recessed 2-leaf door, single-storey flat-roofed canted windows with moulced cornice flanking, paired multi-pane round-headed French doors at far left, similar unglazed arches at far right forming loggia. 5 tripartite windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: canted window at ground floor centre, 2 windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: round-headed window at ground floor left, 2 windows at right and at 1st floor. Single-storey projection at far right forming L-plan with garage at right return.

N ELEVATION: stair window at centre, windows at ground and 1st floor.

INTERIOR: 4 original chamneypieces; half-panelled well stair turned balusters and foliate pattern plaster ceiling decoration; service lift; boarded telephone cupboard under stairs.

ENCLOSING WALLS AND GATEPIERS: round-coped rubble walls at N, S and W, 3 chamfered ashlar gatepiers at W.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for the architect's own occupation; the service lift is original and catered for an invalid member of the family.