Invergarry, 54-6 Strathern Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Invergarry, 54-6 Strathern Road, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 10 Fairfield Road and 54 and 56 Strathern Road, Invergarry Including Gatepiers and Enclosing Wall at 58 Strathern Road

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Holt and Glover (Liverpool), 1903. 2-storey and 2-storey and attic, L-plan, late Arts and Crafts-style villa. Dry-dashed, red tile roof. Plate-glass tall, narrow timber and metal casement windows arranged in rows, string course at 1st floor S and W elevations, plain bargeboards, exposed purlin and rafter ends, coped stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative brackets and bulbous hoppers.

E ELEVATION: off-centre door at re-entrant, flat roof porch with squat decorative column; tripartite window at right, 4-light and bipartite stair windows at 1st floor, 6-light catslide dormer adjoining stack above. Single storey projection at far right with window and apsidal roof. Advanced gable at far left with 6-light windows at ground, 1st and attic floor.

S GABLE: 2-storey semi-octagonal window at left with deep-eaved flat roof, later conservatory adjoining ground floor window sweeping to projection at W elevation; 6-light windows at ground and 1st floor right and at attic. Flat roof dormer at right return elevation.

N ELEVATION: gable at right; single sdtorey projection with door at right, stack breaking through eaves at far right, off-centre windows at ground, 1st and attic floor. 2-storey former service block at left; projecting entrance porch, 2 windows at 1st floor, windows at left return elevation, piended-roof.

GATEPIERS AND ENCLOSING WALL: 2 tapered ashlar gatepiers with large bottom-pulvinated, flat-topped caps. Rubble enclosing wall at N, S and W.

Statement of Interest

Invergarry was sub-divided in 1954. The glazing pattern is a significant factor in the listing of this house.