5 Annfield Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey U-plan house, rubble built with tooled dressings, 5-bay S front with central 3-window bow and cast iron balcony to 1st floor on iron brackets, door in centre bay. 1st floor band course. 2-bay E and W elevations extended to rear by lower 2-bay sections with blocked door and 2 blind windows. End gable of E wing harled where extension has ben removed. 8 and 12-pane glazing to sash and case windows. Piended slate roof with twin stacks flanking centre bays. Tall rubble built wallhead stacks at rear.

Statement of Interest

Converted to flats in the later 19th century. Associated (probably incorrectly) with the legend of the "Black Lady of Logie". Alternate balusters of balcony removed circa 1980.