Old Dovecot, Pittencrieff Park, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century. Circular-plan tower dovecot with Gothick detailing. Coursed stugged sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Eaves band with brackets above supporting projecting crenellated parapet. Entrance with pointed arch to S; replacement boarded timber door. Cross-shaped arrowslit above with flanking recessed quatrefoil panels. Conical grey slate roof with octagonal louvred timber vent with metal cap at apex.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

The dovecot was built for Pittencrieff House, which was erected in the earlier-to-mid 17th century for Alexander Clerk of Pittencrieff. The house and surrounding parkland were bought by Andrew Carnegie in 1902 and the park opened to the public the following year. The park is included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes (see above). See separate list descriptions for other park buildings, including Pittencrieff Park.