12-14 Maygate, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

T Hyslop Ure, 1894-96. 3-storey and attic; 10-bay 5 tenement block with baronial/Jacobean detailing including crow-stepped gables, turrets and pedimented windows. Coursed dressed stugged sandstone with contrasting red sandstone ashlar dressings to principal (S) elevation. Coursed stugged sandstone, partially rendered to rear. Moulded cornice above ground floor shopfronts; band courses above lintels of 1st and 2nd floors; that to 2nd floor is moulded and wraps round windowheads like hood-mould. Angle quoins. Long and short surrounds to windows; those to ground floor have roll-moulded reveals; those to 1st and 2nd floors have chamfered reveals; alternating triangular and semicircular pediments to attic windows. Architraved tenement entrances with stopped roll-moulded reveals, flanking pilasters, rectangular fanlights surmounted by frieze with 3 rosettes and shell-like semicircular pediments.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tenement entrances to Nos 4 and 16; both with 6-panel timber doors. Late 20th century shopfronts in between and to either side. Outer left bay is canted at ground floor; 3-storey ashlar turret above; circular-plan with octagonal upper stage; 3 narrow windows with moulded surrounds to each floor; band courses across cills and above lintels. 2nd bay set slightly at an angle to remaining bays. Crow-stepped gable to this and 6th bay; that to 6th bay has flanking corbelled turrets with octagonal upper stages and octagonal domed roofs surmounted by coronet finials. Regular fenestration apart from to 6th bay and flanking bays; 6th bay has pair of windows to 1st and 2nd floors; flanking bays have 2-light mullion window to 1st floor. Semicircular pediments with motifs including shield bearing architect's initials intertwined to 1st floor windows of 2nd and 6th bays; flanking crocket finials and one at apex. brackets to 2nd floor band course and pilastered attic window with finialled semicircular pediment to 2nd bay. Apart from to bays with crow-stepped gables, attic windows are dormers; mostly with carved motifs and finials to pediments.

W ELEVATION: included as part of S elevation.

Mainly timber sash and case windows with 4 and 6-pane upper sections to principal elevation; various types to rear. Grey slate roof. Wallhead stack with band course and moulded coping to side of gable to 2nd bay of principal elevation; similar ridge stacks; harled wallhead stack to rear; round cans.