Dunfermline Congregational Church, 6 Canmore Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

John Baird, 1841. 6-bay; symmetrical; rectangular plan; Gothick church with Tudor-arched entrance and crocketed and obelisk pinnacles to principle (S) elevation. Polished ashlar principal elevation and 1st adjoining bay of each of side elevations; stugged coursed sandstone elsewhere; polished ashlar dressings. Base course and band course at cill level of windows to S elevation. Eaves band. coped gables. Splayed reveals to openings. Windows to S elevation have hood-moulds; those to side (E and W) elevations have droved long and short surrounds.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance bay with flanking pilasters; each with band of pendant mouldings overlapping pedestal and niche with moulded bracket at apex. Band course wraps around entrance as hood-mould; deep moulded reveal incorporating pair of columns with foliate heads; 2-leaf panelled timber door with pointed diamond-glazed fanlight. Ogee-arched hood-mould with fleur-de-lys finial to window above; flanking blind arrowslits. Balustraded parapet to gable above cut through at apex by circular shaft with bracketed base and crocketed finial. Bracketed projecting base to balustrade and flanking pinnacle pedestals; latter with recessed Tudor-arched panels to each side. Bracketed projecting bases to octagonal pinnacles with crocket finials; miniature obelisks at base corners. Upper band course parallel to sloping roofline to flanking bays; corner pilasters to outer edges; each with pair of bracketed projecting bases at apex; upper one surmounted by obelisk pinnacle with miniature obelisks at base corners.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: entrance beneath truncated window to pilastered southernmost bay to each side; band course wraps around each as hood-mould; 2-leaf panelled timber door. Flanking pilasters; each with pair of bracketed projecting bases at apex; upper one surmounted by obelisk pinnacle with miniature obelisks at base corners. Later entrance porch to northernmost bay of W side; lean-to roof; entrance to right return.

N ELEVATION: later 19th century coursed stugged sandstone hall adjoins gable end; late 19th/early 20th century coursed stugged sandstone extensions added to W. Early 20th century cast iron lamp standard to S of later extensions.

BOUNDARY WALL: probably mainly later 19th century. Pair of droved ashlar gatepiers to SE; square-plan with octagonal caps with moulded Gothic panels. Adjacent walls of coursed stugged sandstone with ashlar coping; that to N adjoins sandstone rubble wall with ridged coping running parallel to church to E side; that to S curves round to S. Low coursed sandstone wall with moulded ashlar coping to S of church; flanking flights of steps.

Diamond-pane border-glazed windows with Gothic style timber mullion and transom glazing bars to church. Grey slate roof.

INTERIOR: layout and fittings largely intact. Semi-octagonal gallery supported on slender cast-iron columns. Slender plaster ribs to roof with decorative corbels and rosette bosses. Boarded timber dado and plain fixed timber pews (probably original). Large timber organ with Gothic detailing to rear of pulpit probably late 19th century. Decorative plaster vaulting with Gothick detailing to entrance vestibule; flanking staircases with cast-iron balustrades. Original 4-panel timber doors throughout.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Of particular interest for its surviving glazing pattern and complete interior.