26-28 Guildhall Street, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Early-earlier 19th century; possibly incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey and basement; 3-bay; terraced house with pilastered doorpiece to principal (W) elevation. Droved coursed dressed sandstone to principal elevation; coursed rubble/rubble elsewhere; ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice. Architraved openings. Coped crow-stepped gable to S.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with flanking pilasters supporting entablature with moulded cornice; replacement panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight. Flanking windows. Entrance to vennel to outer left. Regularly disposed windows (one to each bay) to 1st floor. Pair of piended dormers (probably late 19th century) above. 2 inserted openings with chamfered surrounds and timber doors to right of basement.

E ELEVATION: circular-plan stairtower to centre. Window to each floor to either side. Small harled ground floor extension to left.

S ELEVATION: 2 small attic windows. one 1st floor window to left, above adjoining property.

2 and 4 -pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; mainly modern casements to rear. Grey slate roof. Droved coursed dressed sandstone gablehead stack with moulded ashlar cornice to S; round cans.

Statement of Interest

The combination of a classical principal elevation with a steep crowstepped roof, swept at base, indicates a possible reworking of an earlier building.