Nationwide Anglia, 100-102 High Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Frank Burnet and Boston of Glasgow, 1914. 3-storey and attic; 3-bay; terraced commercial building (originally a bank). Free classical design with Baroque detailing, including open-topped segmental pediment and oeil de boeuf window over entrance and shaped gable; outer bays canted to 1st and 2nd floors. Polished sandstone ashlar principal (S) elevation. Later polished granite facing to base of principal elevation; ground floor semi-rusticated up to band course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved entrance to left surmounted by open-topped segmental pediment on flanking brackets; oeil de boeuf window with keyblock and festooned apron at apex of pediment; flanking block finials with tapered heads. Large display window opening with moulded architrave to left fitted with late 20th century glazed timber shopfront and door. Fascia frieze above. Narrow coped balcony to 1st floor with small cast iron balustrade at centre; guttae to flanking brackets; vertical garlands to outer flanking brackets. Tall window with radiating keyblock to centre; flanking 3-light windows with central keyblock. Identical arrangement to 2nd floor but with apron to each window and no keyblocks; corniced panel above central window; square garlands over central light to flanking canted bays. Band course adjoins lintels, except to canted bays; canted bays corniced at apex. Palladian window (with flat lintel and radiating keyblock to central light) to centre of gable above. Gable rounded at apex and with flanking scrolls at base.

2-pane and multi-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys. Grey slate roofs. Ashlar gablehead stack with moulded corrnice to W side; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Formerly the Commercial Bank.