Woodmill Farmhouse, Woodmill Road, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Entry Name: Woodmill Farmhouse, Woodmill Road, Dunfermline

Listing Name: Off Woodmill Road to North, Woodmill Farmhouse, Including Attached Outbuilding to West

Location: Dunfermline

County: Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

House late 18th century; attached outbuilding possibly slightly later; both with alterations; former outbuilding attached to E extended and converted to cottage (not included in listing) late 20th century. 2-storey; long 3-bay; rectangular-plan house; built into sloping ground. Harled with ashlar dressings (cills to front (S) windows and coped gables with beaked skewputts). Lower-height 2-storey; 4-bay; rectangular-plan outbuilding (probably granary) attached to W. Sandstone rubble with partially droved sandstone dressings.

S ELEVATION: entrance to house to right of central bay; shallow mid-20th century flat-roofed porch with replacement panelled timber door. Window above and to flanking bays to each floor; that to right of ground floor has been altered to door late 20th century. Single storey former outhouse (now cottage) attached to right. Rubble outbuilding attached to left. Pair of large cart openings (with late 20th century inserted doors) to outer left bays; full-height vennel to right; entrance with timber door to outer right. Regular fenestration to upper storey; low-height window to each bay.

N ELEVATION: irregular fenestration of house. Late 20th entrance porch to central bay; flanking windows to outer bays. 1st floor windows to central and left bays. Rubble outhouse set forward slightly to right. Large vennel entrance to left of centre. Former window to left and low-height window above to each bay, all bricked up. Much altered lower-height range projects forward to outer right and returns to form yard to N (of little interest owing to alterations).

2 and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to house. Grey slate roof. Coped gablehead stacks and one to ridge; round cans. Piended pantiled roof to outbuilding.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1999).

Statement of Interest

Appears on 1856 OS Map. Part of a small group of early buildings formerly including a corn mill (to S of house). Part of a side wall and a single-storey sandstone rubble shed attached to it are all that remains of this structure (1999). It is likely that grain for the mill was stored in the W outbuilding, where it would have received some ventilation from the partially open-walled cartshed below. See separate list description for adjacent Woodmill Bridge.