Hilton, Hilton Road, Rosyth

A Category B Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Rosyth

Description

Earlier 19th century with minor additions. 2-storey and attic; 3-bay; rectangular-plan farmhouse with small single-storey addition to rear (N). Symmetrical classical design with pilastered doorcase and corniced ground floor windows to principal (S) elevation. Coursed dressed sandstone, droved at arrises, to principal elevation; harled elsewhere; ashlar dressings. Eaves band to principal elevation; architraves to ground floor windows. Coped gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with flanking panelled pilasters; entablature-like corniced lintel (continued above cornice); replacement panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight with lattice glazing. Flanking windows to ground and 1st floors and one above.

N ELEVATION: gable end of small single storey rear wing to centre; entrance to right return (former entrance to right blocked); small window (boarded up) to left of left return. Outer flanking windows set back to ground and 1st floors of main block (that to left of ground floor smaller). Small inserted architraved window to left of centre to1st floor. Small enclosed harled porch with piended roof adjoins to outer right; late 20th century panelled timber door.

E ELEVATION: window to centre to ground floor and (in gable) attic.

W ELEVATION: small enclosed harled porch with piended roof projects to left; architraved window to right return. Architraved window set back to right of centre. Attic window to gable.

Mainly 12 and 8-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Ashlar gablehead stacks with band courses to either side (E and W) of main block; harled gablehead stack with band course to single storey rear (N) wing; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1999).

Statement of Interest

An intact earlier 19th century farmhouse of classical design. The associated steading has (1999) become derelict. A building has existed here since at leas the mid 17th century (it is named as 'Hilltown' on Blaeu's map of 1654); In the earlier 19th century it formed part of the estate of the Earl of Hopetoun.