Garvock House Hotel, St John's Drive, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier 19th century with mid-19th, late 19th and late 20th century additions. 2-storey and basement; 3-bay rectangular-plan villa; mid- 19th century wing (with late 20th century block attached) to N; late 19th century wing to S. Original block of classical design with pedimented entrance bay to centre. Polished sandstone ashlar principal (W) elevation to original block; finely coursed droved sandstone with ashlar dressings elswhere to original block and 19th century wings; coursed rubble to rear of original block; late 20th century addition ashlar and partially harled. Base course and eaves cornice to original block and 19th century wings (except to rear). Architraved openings to principal elevation of original block and to S and W elevations of S wing.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement to original block. Slightly projecting pedimented entrance bay to centre; steps up to entrance with open porch comprising entablature supported on pair of Greek Doric columns; 6-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight. Window above and one to each side to each floor; those to ground floor are corniced and adjoin single-bay cill band; cill band to1st floor. Flanking panelled angle pilasters to elevation. Single bay width 19th century wings set back to either side. That to left has later glazed ashlar porch with entablature supported on Doric columns to re-entrant; window to each floor; 3-bay late 20th century addition set back to outer left. Mullioned tripartite with cornice to ground floor of wing to right; bipartite above.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay late 19th century wing to right; single storey to 2 outer right bays; mullioned canted corniced quadripartite centred to ground floor to left 2 bays (window above to each bay) and one to outer right bay; mullioned bipartite in between. Single bay of original block set back to outer left.

N ELEVATION: late 20th century addition set forward to left; attached to mid-19th century wing; single bay of which visible set back to right. 2-bay elevation of original block set back to outer right; formerly with window to each bay to each floor; that to left of ground floor now entrance with later glazed sandstone porch (see W elevation); that to right of 1st floor infilled.

E ELEVATION: original block set back; short projecting wing to centre. Single storey outbuildings set forward in between 19th century wings to either side (that to left is single storey on this side); late 20th century addition to outer right.

Mainly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roofs. Coped triple wallhead stacks (wide central flue and polygonal flanking flues) to either side (N and S) of original block; coped shouldered wallhead stacks to E side of mid-19th century wings (that to S set back to 2-storey section).

INTERIOR: retains fine plasterwork ceilings and fittings of latter half of 19th century; open well staircase with turned timber balustrade and square-plan cupola; painted glass stair window in PreRaphaelite style; large pilastered timber fireplace to single storey section of S wing.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coursed sandstone rubble boundary wall with rounded stugged coping to E and part of S sides. Pair of droved sandstone ashlar gatepiers to main entrance to NE; square plan; chamfered at angles; with friezes and ogee-like moulded caps with squat finials (probably later 19th century). Pair of coursed droved sandtone gatepiers to S; square-plan with band courses and pyramid caps; cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Appears (as 'Transylvania') with small pair of wings set back on 1856 OS Map and in present form (minus late 20th century addition) with above gateways on 1896 OS Map. A finely constructed earlier 19th century villa; substantially extended but retaining its original frontage set forward. It retains some high quality internal fittings of later/late 19th century date. Until well into the 20th century it was part of the Transy Estate, which also included Transy Farm. One of the lodges to the estate is still in existence (see separate list description for North Lodge to Garvock House, Garvock Hill).