Gate Piers To North, North Lodge, Transy Estate, Garvock Hill, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Entry Name: Gate Piers To North, North Lodge, Transy Estate, Garvock Hill, Dunfermline

Listing Name: Garvock Hill (Corner of Appin Crescent), Former North Lodge to Transy Estate, Including Railed Wall and Gatepiers to North and East

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Early 20th century with later additions. Single storey; roughly T-plan original block with extensions to S and W; gate lodge with free Scottish Renaissance/Baroque detailing, including crowstepped gables throughout and decorative cartouches. Lightly droved sandstone ashlar to principal (N and E) elevations; harled with ashlar dressings elsewhere (later part of flat-roofed extension to W concrete). Slightly projecting base course; overhanging eaves. Roll-moulded jambs to openings to principal elevations.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; entrance with breaking eaves gable to central bay; free broken-bed semicircular pediment (pierced by obelisk-like moulding) to gable; panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight; arrowhead window to left. Window to right bay. Gabled projecting bay to left with mullioned bipartite with armourial panel surrounded by strapwork above; small window to right return. Late 20th century extension set back to to outer left.

N ELEVATION: shallow canted 3-light window to gable end of original block; decorative cartouche to parapet above. Arrowhead opening to gable. Flat-roofed extension set back to right; window to left; narrow window to right.

W ELEVATION: flat-roofed extensions project forward from original block (gable end set back). Earlier extension with mullioned bipartite to left; later part-glazed concrete extension adjoins to right. Separate late 20th century extension set back to outer right, in line with main body of building.

S ELEVATION: gable end of late 20th century extension set forward from gable end of original block.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows to original block. Grey slate roofs with red ridge tiles to gabled sections. Tall coped stack with frieze to W wallhead of original block; round cans.

RAILED WALL AND GATEPIERS TO N AND E: 2 separate sections of low lightly droved sandstone ashlar wall with squared coping surmounted by railings; wide flanking piers and one to centre to N section; all with recessed band around edges. Identical pier at one end of E section (taller section of unrailed wall at other end). Pair of plain square-plan gatepiers with squared coping (formerly entrance to Garvock House) adjoin N section of wall to E.

Statement of Interest

A finely detailed early 20th century gate lodge at the N entrance to the former Transy Estate, including Transy Farm (demolished) and the earlier 19th century Garvock House (see separate list description).