Telephone Call Box, Pittencrieff Park, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

John Fraser, 1928. Square-plan telephone kiosk of unique design. Concrete/artificial stone in imitation of ashlar. Chamfered arrises and deeply projecting low copper-clad ogee roof with timber finial. Base course; band courses at cill and lintel level; moulded eaves band. Entrance with moulded surround to W; boarded timber door, formerly with glazed panel. Windows (boarded) to N and S sides.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

An important early telephone kiosk of unique design. An early photograph (in Gavin Stamp's 'Telephone Boxes') shows leaded diamond pane windows. Pittencrieff Park and House were bought by Andrew Carnegie in 1902. The grounds were opened as a public park the following year and are included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes. See separate list descriptions for park buildings.