150 High Street, Dumfries

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

Mid to late 18th century with late 20th century fabric to Nos 144-148 (dated 1987). 3-storey, 5- x 2- bay, near symmetrical tenement with shops at ground floor and generously spaced window openings. Brick and concrete with smooth dressings (painted cills). No 150 painted ??, remainder rendered. Corniced eaves course. 2 windows at 1st floor with narrow side lights to High Street. 2-bay return to Queensberry Square with 1987 datestone.

Predominantly 4-pane timber in sash and case windows. Slate roof, piended to S and with 2 large ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

This simple classical tenement is prominently sited and retains most of its original 18th century Georgian form and proportions externally. It makes a significant contribution to the pattern and character of Dumfries's historic town centre. Numbers 144-148 underwent partial rebuilding in 1987, and are a good example of the architectural restoration and conservation of this period. The section of the block that was rebuilt in 1987 is a good example of the philosophy in the conservation movement during this period, with the existing pattern of the surrounding earlier streetscape carefully incorporated into the building so that the eighteenth and nineteenth century urban character of this prominent town centre location is preserved. This contrasts with the treatment of the interior, where altered floor-plates provided a space suitable for a modern retail environment in one of the premier shopping streets in Dumfries.

Category changed from B to C(S), 6 February 1998. List description updated 2010.