24 Laurieknowe, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: North West Dumfries

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Terreglestown

Description

Earlier 19th century 2-storey terrace comprising 3 2-bay houses in plain classical style, that to left (No 28) perhaps mid 19th century. Droved red ashlar with polished dressings and pilastered doorpieces. Nos 24 and 26 with attics and basements, paired doorpiece, recessed doors (door to No 26 panelled and with decorative fanlight) and panelled jambs; small-paned sash windows; 2 dormers. No 28 has panelled door, sash windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Straight skews; end stacks;

slate roofs. Set behind low garden walls with cast-iron railings and plain octagonal gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

24, 26, 28 Laurieknowe is a major example of an early 19th century terrace of townhouses in plain classical style and built from characteristic red Dumfriesshire sandstone. The terrace makes a good contribution to the streetscape and the principal elevation is little altered with good architectural detailing including a corniced and pilastered door surrounds. The terrace makes a good contribution to the historic context of the area as an example of the early 19th century development of high quality suburban housing.

The development of townhouses in the early 19th century is characteristic of the growth of Dumfries as a county town during this period. The status and wealth of the town during this period is reflected by the high quality materials and use of classical architectural detailing in the design for 24-28 Laurieknowe.