24-26 Lover's Walk, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

Alan Burgess Crombie and James Crombie, dated 1878. 2 adjoining asymmetrical houses arranged in L-plan with conservatory in recessed NW angle. 2 storeys with attics. Stugged snecked and squared red rubble with ashlar dressings, windows mostly mullioned; barge-boarded gables; ornamented end and axial stacks; steep-pitched piended/gabled slated roofs.

24, 26 Lovers Walk: 3 bays (excluding low left bay) that to right advanced and gabled, porch in re-entrant angle with segmental-arched door. Ground floor openings all with parapets, canted window left, projecting bay right. Timber-framed dormer in left bay. Low left bay under wide shallow-pitched gable.

1 Newall Terrace: also 3 bays, that to right canted to full height and with dormer over; elaborate timber porch recessed on right flank.

Statement of Interest

Sales particulars from 1878 show that 24, 26 Lovers Walk was built by Alan Burgess Crombie and James Crombie, two twins who were members of an architectural practice based in Dumfries and previously tun by their father Alexander. The brothers studied in London and New York before going in to partnership with their father and latterly between themselves. 24, 26 Lovers Walk is a relatively late example of their combined work as their partnership was dissolved in 1881 with James moving to London and Alan continuing to work in Dumfries. They are responsible for a number of local buildings and for work to both St. Mary,s Church and St Andrew,s Cathedral in Dumfries (see separate listings)

(List description updated 2009)