Cross Cottage, The Cross, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions. Single storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage with large canted roof dormers. Squared and snecked rubble, yellow sandstone with blocked ashlar margins to openings. Short quoins, base course, eaves course, projecting cills to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, regular fenestration with timber panelled door to centre. Canted roof dormers with piended roof and cast-iron finials.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: low, advanced bay to centre with lean-to roof.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: harled, blind gable end.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by abutting building.

12-pane, timber frame, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing, roof lights to rear. Coped, gable end stacks with tall, cream cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low, coped, rubble wall to front, high to rear.

Statement of Interest

A small, simple cottage built with quality materials to a high standard, probably built as tied-cottage for a minor church official or employee such as a grounds man. The cottage's location in the Cathedral Square suggest a church a connection as historically all buildings in the square and upto Braeport were church property or related to the church. The cottage is still owned by the Church of Scotland.