Warden's House Block, Scottish Churches House, Kirk Street, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Mid-later 18th century (with mid 19th century addition); refurbished 1960. 1 of 3 components which combine as Scottish Churches House (see separate listing of Entrance House and North Terrace). Pair of 2-storey; 3-bay; terraced houses (that to S semi-detached); built in 2 separate stages; that to N with 2 storey wing added to N bay of principal (W) elevation; both converted as part of residential conference centre/internal walls knocked through to accommodate linking passageways 1960. Harled. Stone dressings to and coped gables to former cottage to N.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration (window to each bay to each floor) to former house to right. Former cottage to left set forward slightly at slight angle. Window to each floor in each of 2 bays set back to right (small window at 1st floor of left bay). Gable end of later wing projects to left; right arrises chamfered at lower ground; 2 large windows to right at ground (that to right former entrance); window to right of 1st floor; carved circular stone plaque incorporating cross motif to left. Entrance to right of right return; 2 windows to left that to outer left enlarged; window in between to 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: entrance (replacement boarded timber door) to right of former house to left. Window in each floor to each bay to left (that to right at ground altered). 3 irregularly disposed windows to each floor to former cottage to right; large later 20th century box dormer to roof.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end.

Mainly multi-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal (W) elevation. Grey slate roof. 2 coped gablehead stacks to former cottage to N (1 at S end, one to later wing).

INTERIOR: modernised and connecting passageway inserted running N/S. Fireplace lintel dated 1741 said to have been uncovered during refurbishment in 1 of former houses.

Statement of Interest

Part of a row of largely 18th century houses, rescued from near demolition in the 1950's. The row is very important in terms of Dunblane's townscape and the setting of the cathedral. Formerly there were rows of cottages on either side of Kirk St. Those running along the churchyard were demolished in the late 19th century. An old photograph (Burgh Survey) shows that the window spacing to the former cottage to the S has been somewhat altered (formerly it had a central entrance with flanking windows to each floor - more closely spaced than the current outer windows - and inserted dormers); also its former gablehead stack has been removed. The ground floor of the gable end of the later wing of the former cottage to the N formerly comprised a shop entrance and adjoining large window. The row of former houses was opened as the Scottish Churches House, an ecumenical meeting house and conference centre, in 1960.