Entrance Block, Scottish Churches House, Kirk Street, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Earlier 19th century; refurbished 1960. 1 of 3 components which combine as Scottish Churches House (see separate listings for North and South Terraces). 2-storey; 3-bay; terraced house; converted as part of residential conference centre with internal walls knocked through to accommodate linking passageways, 1960. Symmetrical design with regular fenestration. Principal elevation coursed red sandstone rubble with yellow droved sandstone and ashlar dressings; red sandstone rubble with red sandstone dressings elsewhere. Architraved openings (with long and short surrounds) to principal elevation; base course and moulded eaves cornice. Coped gables.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central round-arched entrance in panel, recessed within architrave; batwing astragalled fanlight; replacement door. Flanking windows to each floor and above.

E ELEVATION: rectangular-plan stair tower projects to centre; central stair window; entrance with inserted concrete lintel to right return. Altered/inserted window set back to right of 1st floor. Later 20th century timber flat-roofed passageway (linking to separate building) projects to left of 1st floor; ground floor window set back below.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (W) elevation. Grey slate roof (that to stair tower piended). 2 large Velux rooflights. Harled coped gablehead stack at either end (N and S.

INTERIOR: modernised and connecting passageway inserted running N/S. Original winding stone staircase with plain cast-iron balustrade intact to rear of central entrance hall.

ENTRANCE GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALL TO W: low coped coursed sandstone rubble wall (formerly surmounted by railings) with central entrance gateway: square-plan piers with pyramid coping.

Statement of Interest

A handsome late Georgian house with a finely detailed door case. Part of a row of cottages (mainly of 18th century date, although this is slightly later) rescued from near demolition in the 1950's. The row is very important in terms of Dunblane's townscape and the setting of the cathedral. Formerly there were rows of cottages on either side of Kirk St. Thos running along the churchyard were demolished in the late 19th century. An old photograph (Burgh Survey) shows the house with piended dormers (probably late 19th century and since removed). It was formerly the manse for the former Leighton Church. This started off as a Secession Church in 1758. Its original premises was replaced in 1835 by a church on the corner of Braeport and Haining Close (formerly called Meetinghouse Close) - which was subsequently replaced with the present building on that site. It was around this time or shortly before that that the 'manse' was constructed. In 1839 it was occupied by the Reverend Anderson. In 1840 the Secession Churches united to become the United Presbyterian Church. In 1929 all of Dunblane's churches united under the Church of Scotland. The Leighton Church was de-consecrated in 1951 when it amalgamated with the East Church and it's congregation moved to what is now known as St Blane's (High Street). The row of former cottages, including the former manse, was opened as the Scottish Churches House, an ecumenical meeting house and conference centre, in 1960.