Chapel, Scottish Churches House, Kirk Street, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Earlier-mid 16th century; restored and dedicated as chapel circa 1960. Single storey; rectangular-plan vaulted chamber (probably remains of larger structure) built into sloping ground. Rubble with sandstone dressings. Currently flat-roofed with later 20th century flagstones laid across. Openings with relieving arches to W elevation only: entrance with moulded chamfer to lintel to left; narrow window to right. Barrel-vaulted interior with 2 aumbry recesses built into E wall.

Statement of Interest

An intriguing, apparently pre-Reformation structure. The barrel vault indicates that this was the substructure (or part of the substructure) of a larger building. The moulded entrance lintel suggests a date in the earlier half of the 16th century. The surrounding land is identified as the site of the Archdeacon's manse on the 1st Edition OS map. This may be the remains of the manse. It is generally thought to have been either a detached cellar or chapel. However architecturally this seems unlikely in both cases. If it were to have been a cold store or icehouse then it would have been sunk further into the ground.