61 High Street, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Mid 19th century. Single and 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan building. Harled rubble with sandstone ashlar, projecting margins. Quoins coped skews, eaves course, projecting cills to windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey; panelled timber door to centre, 2-pane letterbox fanlight, flanked by engaged Doric columns supporting projecting entablature and parapet breaking eaves. Roof piended to right. Large 8-pane window to right. Slightly advanced, gable to left with 2 windows.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey with corniced door to centre, window above and to ground and 1st floor to left. Gabled bay to right, stone mullioned, bipartite windows.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by adjacent boundary wall.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 6-bay, regular elevation except doorway to 3rd bay from right with irregular-shaped flanking windows.

Predominantly plate glass, timber-framed, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped gable stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: offices. Not seen 2001.

GATEPIERS: chamfered, rectangular-plan piers, terminating in stepped pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

An unusual building occupying a steeply sloping site adjacent to the river. What appears to be a small, single storey cottage from the High Street is in fact a large building 2 storeys high, 6 bays deep and three bays broad.