Tomdoran, Glen Road, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1865. 2-storey, 5-bay, irregular-plan, M-gabled, Jacobethan villa with numerous gablets breaking eaves. Red sandstone rubble with yellow ashlar margins. Long and short quoins. Base course, dividing band and moulded eaves course. Blocked architraves to openings, stone mullions.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to outer right, canted window to ground floor, corbelled out to chamfered upper storey with window moulded panel to gablehead. Depressed-arch doorway to gabled bay to left, set within moulded rectangular frame; shouldered bipartite window to 1st floor, projecting, corbelled wallhead stack to left of gablehead. Regular fenestration to 2 central bays, gableted windows breaking eaves to upper storey. Bipartite window to ground floor of outer left bay, corbelled bipartite window to 1st floor with gable breaking eaves.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; irregular fenestration to centre with gabled wallhead dormer window breaking eaves flanked on left by battered wallhead stack. Gabled flanking outer bays, bay to right slightly projected.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; regular fenestration to centre, inscribed panel bearing initials above lint ground floor window. Gabled bay to left with 1st floor, corbelled window. Gabled bay to right with stone-mullioned, tripartite window to ground.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: M-gable. Single storey, advanced gabled bay to left gable with gable stack. Single storey, crowstepped gabled, NW facing, advanced bay to gable to right with pointed arch window within chimneyed gable breaking eaves to centre with garage entrance below. 2 advanced bays linked by gated wall to form service yard. Tall bipartite, shouldered-arch stair window between principal gabled bays.

Plate glass, timber-frame sash and case windows. Kneelered and coped skews, bracketted skewputts. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: refurbished as residential nursing home. Ornate plasterwork, timber-panelled doors and dadoes largely preserved.

Statement of Interest

The first and largest villa built upon Glen Road, originally called Alford and built by Alexander Wilson the owner of Springbank Mill (see separate listing) on the occasion of his marriage age twenty one. Tomdoran is currently in use as a residential nursing home.

Category changed from category B to C(S) on 17 October 2002.