Glenluss, The Crescent, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1890-8. Single storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan house with gabled porch to centre and 5-light bowed outer bays. Overhanging eves with decorative, detailed fretwork barge boarding. Yellow ashlar sandstone. Raised long and short quoins. Stone mullioned windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf, timber panelled door to centre, letterbox fanlight; unusual, flanking, tapered and pulvinated pilasters with outer side lights, terminating in stone corbels supporting timber struts. Projecting gabled, timber frame entrance canopy, timber struts supported by corbels to centre, sides and eaves, foliate pierced fretwork panel to gablehead. Tripartite window to flanking bays. Advanced, 5-light bowed windows to outer bays terminating in truncated swept roofs.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration fixed-pane double-glazing. Flat-roofed advanced modern bay to outer right with kitchen door to left return. Small lean-to addition to centre left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: double bay; regular fenestration.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: double bay; lean-to conservatory to right, flat-roofed addition to left.

Plate glass, timber frame, sash and case windows. Alternate bands of green fishscale and grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Twinned, coped ridge stacks to centre, coped wallhead stacks to sides.

INTERIOR: good original decorative scheme in place. Rib-vaulted dome to central hallway, painted skylight to apex, basket-work plaster detail to sides with cameo motifs. Masked corbels supporting cross beams. Ornate, plasterwork cornices to principal rooms. Apartment to right knocked through from 2 smaller rooms. Timber panelled doors throughout.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low, coped rubble wall, terminating in square-plan ashlar columns on plinths with pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Glenluss is an unusual villa in design, primarily as it is fact a bungalow of single storey only but its character is derived from the oddly truncated roofs to the outer bays and its particularly decorative fretted barge boarding. The Crescent, Dunblane's Victorian villa area, comprises lots feued by the Kippendavie Estate. The Glenluss lot was sold later than many of its neighbours in 1890 and was purchased by a Glasgow architect, William McNicholl White. The deeds of the house show a Mr William Walker first owned it in 1898 indicating it was built between 1890 and 1898. However, though likely, there is no evidence to prove McNicholl White designed the house and may have bought the feu purely as a financial investment.