Trinity Lodge, Bridgend, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century. Large symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay villa with small set back single storey single bay pavilions forming shallow U-plan court to rear. Crisp droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; long and short quoins; moulded eaves. Base course; regular fenestration.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: slightly proud centre bay. Tuscan Doric pilastered doorpiece; broad elliptical-headed doorway with bat-wing fanlight and later glazed doors; whole encased by later 19th century 2-bay arcaded glazed ashlar porch with Tuscan Doric pilasters, cornice (no frieze) and blocking course; single bay returns, that to right with door with fielded panelling. Tripartite window to 1st floor. Blocking course. W pavilion with piended-roof and blind tripartite window; E pavilion with flat roof and garage door slapped through.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 2-bay; rubble wall of pavilion advanced to N. E elevation with single window to centre at ground and boarded door to pavilion.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble. At ground, irregular projecting 7-bay range links pavilions; flush panelled door to inner left bay. 3 bays of principal block at 1st floor with left window blind. W pavilion with window under eaves and scars of further outbuildings.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass with 12-pane at 1st floor to W and rear. Piended roofs; grey slates; velux skylights to front; corniced ashlar stacks; octagonal cans.

GATEPIERS: square droved ashlar gatepiers with block cornice and flattened pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

There are the remains of a walled garden on the higher ground immediately to N; this has been much altered to create access and space for a clutch of new houses.