18 Castle Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Later 18th century, with later shopfront at ground. 2-storey and

attic 3-bay former courthouse, now shop and house. White painted harl with black painted ashlar margins.

SW (CASTLE STREET) ELEVATION: at ground, full width base course and blocked cavetto cornice; to left, deep-set panelled door (to flat) with rectangular fanlight; to right, 3-bay shopfront with 2-leaf glazed panelled door with rectangular fanlight at centre, flanked by plate glass shop windows. 3 regular windows at 1st floor. Moulded eaves. Pair of gablehead dormers with brick infill.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Windows to both floors to left. Small window to 1st floor at centre. Broad irregular right bay with panelled door at ground and small window abutting to right; large stair window abutting above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay, gabled. Window to each bay at ground and 1st floor; round-headed window with key-stone and impost-blocks at centre of gablehead. Apex stack.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows (replaced at ground to rear); multi-pane to stair. Piended roof, gabled to rear; grey slates; ashlar coped skews with corniced skewputts.

INTERIOR: court room to rear at ground with egg and dart cornice; screen of fluted Ionic columns with bolection moulded frieze to side with panelled judge's niche at centre; some fielded panelling remains behind later surfaces.

The former Courtroom is in a welcome state of preservation.