The Elms, 14 Clouds, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: The Elms, 14 Clouds, Duns

Listing Name: 13 (Dingleside) and 14 (The Elms) Clouds, with Gatepiers, Boundary Wall, Railings and Outbuildings

Location: Duns

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. Former church converted to 2-storey pair of semi-detached houses in late 19th century; ground falls to SW. Harled with ashlar margins; whitewashed. Band course above ground floor.

N (CLOUDS) ELEVATION: 6-bay; window to each bay; centre windows at ground smaller.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Flat-roofed square projecting porch at ground with large round-headed window; panelled entrance door to N return (to No 14), plain door to S return. Central Venetian window at 1st floor. Blind round-headed windows between floors to outer bays.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay. Bipartite windows to each bay of both floors; outer windows at ground projecting.

E ELEVATION: pair of tall blind round-headed windows at centre of 1st floor. Car port and entrance to No 13 at ground. Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to N, plate glass to S; intersecting multi-pane glazing to W windows. Flat roof; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: obelisk gatepiers to No 14. Boundary wall to W; squared snecked and stugged sandstone with ashlar coping and cast-iron fleur-de-lys railings between squat obelisk piers.

OUTBUILDINGS: to Gourlay's Wynd; rubble pavilion roofed shed with boarded door and window at ground and small loading door above; large window and 2 garages to left, adjoining boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Originally the United Secession Church, later becoming the UP Church, being converted to housing in the late 19th century. Listed primarily for its historical interest and the glazing and boundary walls to W. It appears to have been built on the site of the Old Burghers Meeting House.