Lodge With Gate Piers And Boundary Wall, Easter Road, Wellfield, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Late 19th century. Compact single storey, symmetrical 3-bay lodge with modern flat-roofed dry-dashed extension to rear. Cream squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course; chamfered angles swept to square at overhanging eaves; bipartite windows with stop-chamfered reveals and ashlar canopies. Canted Tuscan Doric columned porch with piended roof; modern door, rectangular plate glass fanlight; flanking windows. Windows to single bay returns.

Timber sash and case windows; 9-pane upper sash, 2-pane lower. Piended roof; grey slates; central coped stop-chamfered ashlar stack.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square ashlar gatepiers with chamfered arrises, cornice, coping stone and single sunken panels. Pedestrian ashlar gateway adjoined to E; chamfered reveals to opening. Coped rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Wellfield House (see separate listing). Perhaps by J P Alison, who radically altered the house at the turn of the century.