18 Easter Street, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey

corner block with shop at ground and extended range to rear, incorporating garages. Cream sandstone rubble, much of it harled, with ashlar dressings.

N (EASTER STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay, coursed rubble; shop at ground with plate glass shop window to left and panelled door to right with rectangular fanlight and Tudor hoodmould. 1st floor with single window to left; cill course.

W (CURRIE STREET) ELEVATION: rubble gable end to left with 2 windows at ground and single window to 1st floor. 2-storey, 2-bay harled range slightly set back to right; door to left with stair window above, windows to both floors to right. Adjoining to right, single storey and attic 2-bay harled block, with door and pair of garages at ground and pair of piend-roofed tripartite dormers above.

Mostly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; casements to dormers. Ashlar coped skews, brick stacks, grey slates.

OUTBUILDINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: limewashed brick and rubble; 2-storey range at right angles to W elevation with pair of boarded garage doors at ground and barn door above; gable end to W with lean-to brick and corrugated-iron shed at ground. Further pentice-roofed brick shed to N forming court.

Rubble boundry wall with concrete coping.