Bank Of Scotland, 10 Market Square, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 20th century. 3-storey 2-bay bank with offices above on corner site. Dressed cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; polished ashlar at ground with moulded band course above. Windows with ashlar mullions and transoms at ground and 1st floor; mullions at 2nd floor; raised margins at ground; shorter 2nd floor windows hard up against eaves. Heavy moulded eaves.

W (MARKET SQUARE) ELEVATION: at ground, paired tripartite windows to centre; 2-leaf panelled door to left with raised architrave and keystone; blind panel framed by bracketed cornice above; to right, panelled and glazed door to upper floors. 2-bay upper floors with tripartite windows at 1st floor and paired bipatite windows to each bay at 2nd floor.

N (EASTER STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay principal block; at ground, bipartite window to left, tripartite to right; bipartite windows at 1st floor; bipartite window to left at 2nd floor, blank to right; wallhead stack. Single 2-storey bay to left; bipartie window at ground, and 1st floor (mullion only); plain eaves. Modern single storey link set back to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: pair of gables. Dry-dashed to left, stone to right; gabled 2-storey wing projecting to right; modern single storey rendered extension at ground. Irregular fenestration.

Multi-pane timber casement windows, plate glass at ground (sash and case to rear). Piended and pitched roof; grey slates; corniced ashlar stacks; ashlar coped skews.

The 2-storey bay to the rear is probably a later addition.