Dunlop Trust Hotel, 46 Market Square, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic 3-bay hotel. Coursed and stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; hotel elevations with polished ashlar at ground framed by base and band courses. Chamfered arrises. Segmental-headed timber dormers.

E (PRINCIPAL - MARKET SQUARE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf fielded panelled door at centre flanked by large bipartite plate glass windows. 3 windows at 1st floor with moulded architraves. Rusticated giant corner pilasters with ball finials; cornice and blocking course with carved plaque DUNLOP TRUST at centre. 3 dormers.

N (GOLDEN SQUARE) ELEVATION: 4-bay; hotel front at ground. Left bay with blind window to both floors and shouldered wallhead stack; inner left bay with blind window at ground, window at 1st floor and dormer. 2 right bays advanced; 3-bay shopfront at ground with door (as above) at centre flanked by large 4-pane shop windows. 1st floor with bipartite window to right and single to left; 2 dormers.

S (SOUTH STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Left bay with bipartite windows to both floors and dormer; centre left bay with modern glazed door at ground and 2 stair windows above, upper breaking eaves and corniced; centre right bay with closet windows to both floors; right bay with sunken basement window, blind windows to ground and 1st floors and shouldered wallhead stack.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Mansard roofs; grey slates; rebuilt and rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: much altered.