6 Murray Street, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey 3-bay former

coach house. Harled with ashlar dressings. Tudor-arched openings at ground with modern glazing; door at centre, window to right and glazed carriage arch to left. At 1st floor, window to each bay breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead; central gablehead broader with blind flight hole and narrower canopied window, outer ones with ball finials (lost to right). Rear elevation unseen.

Windows with plate glass and casements in timber frames at ground; 12-lying-pane timber sash and case at 1st floor. Grey slates; ashlar coped gabletted skews with corbel skewputts; brick apex stack.

Single storey rubble barn adjoined to W; 2 sliding barn doors to N and skylights. Piended roof; grey slates.

Attached at right angles to rear of Nos 8 and 10 Murray Street.