14 Murray Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 14 Murray Street, Duns

Listing Name: 14 and 16 Murray Street, Marchcroft and Adjoining House with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Duns

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century. Substantial 2-storey, Tudor double villa, subdivided. Coursed stugged cream sandstone to principal fronts with ashlar dressings. Base course; chamfered reveals, deeply swept cills.

SE (MURRAY CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Inner left bay advanced and gabled; 2-storey canted window with cornice and solid parpapet; squared finial projects from gablehead. In re-entrant angle to left, abutting and advancing beyond this bay, gabled porch with window to return wall; 3 steps to panelled door in Tudor frame with fanlight to suit and stepped hoodmould with foliate lable-stops. Left bay with window at ground and stepped tripartite window above, blind apart from centre light, gabled dormerhead (broken finial as above). Inner right bay with windows to both floors. Slightly advanced and gabled right bay

with corniced bipartite bay window at ground and single hoodmoulded window above; blank shield and banner in gablehead.

NE (MURRAY STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Narrow inner right bay slightly advanced and gabled with door at ground (as above) and tripartite window above (as above) with blank shield above central light and finial (as above). To right pair of blind tall narrow slits with window at 1st floor. Left bays with narrow hoodmoulded blinded windows at ground; blank at 1st floor with corbelled wallhead stack.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; inner right bay with 2-leaf panelled door and 12-pane rectangular fanlight; flanking bays and inner right bay with windows to each floor, 1st floor windows shorter, up against eaves; right bay gabled with to lower left and corbelled apex stack.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular gabled U-plan with projecting single storey range at centre; out-of-character external timber stair added.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows with horizontal glazing

to principal fronts. Grey slates; moulded ashlar coped skews with corbel skewputts; brick stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low ashlar wall with saddleback coping and cast-iron railings to Murray Crescent and Murray Street; coped ocatgonal gatepiers and pedestrian wrought-iron gate at corner. Murray Street with higher wall and panelled pier. Rubble wall and ashlar gatepier to rear.

Originally know as Murray Place. The property is now 4 separate dwellings.