Barniken Hotel, 18 Murray Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey 3-bay classical villa. Polished cream sandstone ashlar front, dressed rubble to sides and rear.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: base course, panelled corner pilasters, cornice and low parapet. Centre bay slightly advanced, Tuscan doorpiece with ? engaged columns flanks segmental-headed doorway; deep-set 2-leaf fielded panelled door and etched glass inner door; segmental umbrella fanlight; window at 1st floor. Flanking bays with later canted windows with cornice and blocking courses at ground, windows to 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay; blank at ground, windows to 1st floor, that to right blind; wallhead stack at centre. Garages adgoined at ground to right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 lower projecting 2-storey bays at centre, that to left with window at 1st floor. Modern lean-to conservatory with corrugated roof at ground.

SE ELEVATION: lower set back bay to left with windows to both floors; main block to right with door at ground and window at 1st floor to left; wallhead stack at centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows (plate glass to canted windows). Piended roofs; grey slates; corniced ashlar stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: converted to hotel use.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with saddleback ashlar coping; pair of square ashlar gatepiers with stepped pyramidal caps and stop-chamfered arrises.

Statement of Interest

The old coach house, which has been converted to a separate residence, adjoins the property to N of the garages. The framing panelled pilasters on the entrance front can be seen on several buildings of this date in Duns, (see Maryfield, Murray Street), and may relate to James Burn of Haddington.