County Offices, 14 Newtown Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey 5-bay classical villa. Polished cream ashlar sandstone.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: base course; cill courses to both floors; projecting dentilled cornice and blocking course, raised slightly at centre. 2 steps to central Tuscan portico with pair of columns and attached pilasters; panelled 2-leaf door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight. Regular fenstration. Recessed single storey flat-roofed bay to left adjoining neighbouring building.

E ELEVATION: coursed stugged sandstone. Projecting closet to right at ground; single window at centre of 1st floor. Wallhead stack.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: squared, snecked and stugged sandstone.

4 irregular bays; stair window at centre with projecting piend-roofed porch below.

12-horizontal-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended roof; grey slates; corniced shouldered ashlar stacks with chamfered reveals.

INTERIOR: converted to offices.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: pair of square ashlar corniced gatepiers to E with base courses and flat pyramidal caps; wrought iron gates and railings.

Formerly the Bank of Scotland.