4, 6 South Street, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

1890. 2-storey and attic Z-plan double-fronted flats with shops at ground. Cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Raised margins; roll-moulded arrises; bracketted cills at 1st floor.

SOUTH STREET ELEVATIONS: coursed stugged ashlar, polished at ground. Base course; eaves. SE corner rounded, corbelling to square above 1st floor windows. At ground, 3-bay shop with 2-leaf fielded panelled doors flanked by large plate glass shop windows; to left, panelled door with letterbox fanlight to flat. Return to E with shop window. At 1st

floor, pair of windows to front divided by corbelled stack; narrow window to return.

Mansard roof with pair of segmental-headed timber dormers flanking curvilinear gable (stack removed); similar gable to E return. Stack bears date 1890.

GOLDEN SQUARE ELEVATIONS: squared and snecked sandstone; semental-pedimented timber dormers. To N, 3 closely spaced bays at ground; panelled and glazed shop door with rectangular plate glass fanlight to left, plate glass shop window at centre and 12-pane window to right. 2 windows at 1st floor and dormer.

To E, panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight to left;

plain 2-leaf boarded doors at centre, and door to right. 2 windows at 1st floor and dormer.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to South Street, 12-pane to Golden Square (plate glass dormers). Grey slates; brick stacks; octagonal cans. Moulded iron gutter to South Street.

The shops at ground are now one.