Norham Lodge, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

1860. 2-storey 3-bay, T-plan Jacobethan villa. Stugged cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; string course above ground floor; chamfered reveals. 1st floor windows breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads; blind slits to gableheads; apex finials.

E ELEVATION: projecting porch at centre with elaborate corbelled castellated parapet with plaque at centre and finial; round-headed doorway with panelled door and semi-circular plate glass fanlight; bipartite window to 1st floor. Left bay with piend-roofed canted window at ground (bipartite to front) and bipartite window to 1st floor. Slightly advanced gabled right bay with projecting piend-roofed tripartite window at ground and stepped hoodmoulded tripartite window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; bipartite windows to both floors of both bays. Right bay gabled and advanced with hoodmould to 1st floor window. Blank wall of sheds to left.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay; advanced gabled left bay blank. Right bay with windows to both floors; door in re-entrant angle.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: M-gabled; sheds to right at ground and pantry with 2 windows projecting to left. Left bay with 2 windows at 1st floor.

Timber 3-pane sash and case windows. Grey slates; grouped square ashlar apex stacks with moulded base and coping (one rebuilt). Gabled ashlar coping to skews; corbel skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: stugged cream sandstone wall with saddleback coping. Swept into stylised square ashlar gatepiers with base, stop-chamfering, cornice and pyramidal caps; wrought-iron gates.