Gatepiers And Gates, The Wellnage With Boundary Wall, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century, extended in mid 19th century. Large symmetrical 2-storey and attic 3-bay villa, with sympathetic 2-bay addition to N. Dressed cream sandstone. Regular fenestration.

W (GARDEN) ELEVATION: original house with base course and canted bay at centre, with windows to flanks only. Bays to left added (line visible); 1st with smaller window at ground; outer bay slightly recessed and blank at ground, set back further with window at 1st floor. Large 5-light timber box-dormer to left section of roof.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; 1st floor window to left blind. Later entrance bay set back to right (see below).

E ELEVATION: original 3-bay house with later projecting full-height entrance bay added at centre; flat-roofed, with moulded eaves. Centre bay with windows to each floor; entrance on S return with polished ashlar Tuscan Doric pilastered doorpiece at ground; 2-leaf panelled doors in round-headed doorway with corresponding plate glass fanlight; window to 1st floor; wrought-iron lantern at angle; N return with window to 1st floor. Left bay with blocked window at ground and blind window at 1st floor. Right bay with 2 windows at ground and window at 1st floor. Added bay to right with windows to both floors; outer right bay slightly recessed at ground with narrow window, blank and further set back at 1st floor (as W elevation). Second lantern at angle. Screen wall at ground with balustraded parapet encloses 2 bays to right of projecting bay.

N ELEVATION: 2 bays at centre. Windows to both floors; boarded door and 4-pane rectangular fanlight to left bay at ground. Narrow blank outer sections, set back at 1st floor. Moulded eaves and blocking course. 2-light box-dormer (as above) at centre. Convex screen wall at ground with balustraded parapet.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to entrance bay; lower sash of dormers plate glass. Piended roof; grey slates; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: large top-lit staircase hall with gallery at 1st floor. Dining Room in canted bay at ground, with Drawing Room above.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: square ashlar gatepiers with base course, sunken panels and ball finials; cast-iron arrowhead gates. Swept stugged ashlar screen walls with moulded coping terminated by large square ashlar piers with flattened pyramidal caps. Sandstone boundary walls with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Wellnage stables and cottage situated immediately to the N of the house (see separate listing). The Wellnage was built by George Peat, Writer in Duns, in the early 19th century, on land feued from George Hay of Duns Castle. It was sold twice before being bought in 1934 by Walter Simpson, father and grandfather of the architects Robert and James Simpson, respectively, and was acquired by the present owner's father in 1962. The walls and balustrading to the rear were