Mountview, Teindhillgreen, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century. Large, 2-storey L-plan, Jacobethan villa with square 3-stage entrance tower and small attached L-plan service court. Stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; band course above ground floor; moulded eaves; long and short raised quoins. Regular fenestration; windows with buckle tabs; 1st floor windows breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads; curvilinear gables; finials.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tower at centre (see below). Broad blank gabled bay to right with projecting wallhead stack at centre; strapwork cresting at band course and 3 cans. Single storey bay to left with gable to N; garden range set back behind with 2-bay gable to left, blind windows to both floors, and staircase window to right.

TOWER: massive elaborate doorpiece with engaged inverted tapering square columns, fan capitals, entablature with decorated frieze and blind fretted parapet with piers and finials; roll-moulded basket-arched doorway with keystone; 2-leaf panelled doors and letterbox fanlight. 2nd stage with basket-arched bipartite window to W and rectangular window to N; entablature. 3rd stage with round-headed bipartite windows; corner pilasters; blind fretted frieze and heavy cornice; blind fretted parapet, with cartouche at centre to W. Lead ogee roof and finial.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; ground floor windows basket-arched with roll-moulded arrises and projecting ashlar frames; each with cornice, pierced parapet and urn finials. Gabled right bay slightly advanced with tripartite window at ground; 1st floor window with cornice and cresting; blank shield in gablehead. Centre bay with canted window at ground.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Blank right bay gabled and advanced (stack removed) with door inserted at ground. Re-entrant angle with window at ground and small windows to both faces at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3 bays to left; 1st floor windows with triangular gables; left bays with later link at ground. 2 bays set back to right; left bays with windows in re-entrant angle and half gable abutting tower; right bay with projecting single storey gable at ground and tower above (see above).

SERVICE COURT: attached to N. Irregular 2-bay block; 1st floor windows breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads and finials; gables to E and W. Gabled single storey additions to W, and to link; harled with reconstituted stone dressings. Later windows.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass, 4-pane and 12-pane. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; corbellled skewputts.

Corniced linked octagonal ashlar apex stacks.

INTERIOR: thoroughly converted to institutional use.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar gatepiers with base chamfered angles, cornice and ball finials resited (and truncated) at entrance to service court. Rubble boundary wall with ashlar coping; later wall to E.

Statement of Interest

The plot to the E was originlly part of the garden, the owners of Mount St Michael (as it was called) building a new house on it when selling up.